Glossary

The Glossary of Industry terms has been compiled by SAAMI’s Technical Committee to facilitate technical interchanges between members of that committee. It is not intended to provide legal definitions of the terms included, and, in light of further experience, the definitions of these terms may change. It is not intended to be comprehensive since it does not cover the full range of the diversity of the sporting arms and ammunition industry’s products. It is, in other words, a working draft that, it is hoped, may be useful in addressing certain technical matters frequently considered by the Technical Committee and is subject to further change and refinement.

It was the committee’s decision that ONLY industry terms would be included which are unique to the firearms and ammunition industry directly. Optical terms have been omitted for the most part. Common metallurgical terms were not included because they are not unique to the industry. Where there is a common term with a usage unique to our industry, it has, however, been included.

E

EAR PROTECTION

A recommended safety practice utilizing approved earplugs or muffs.

Also Known As: Hearing Protection, Ear Protection


EFFECTIVE RANGE

The maximum distance at which a projectile can be expected to be useful.


EJECTION

The act of expelling a cartridge or fired case from a firearm.


EJECTION PORT

An opening in a receiver or slide for the ejection of spent or live rounds. This feature may also be used for loading of ammunition. See Loading Port


EJECTOR

A device which expels cartridges or fired cases from a firearm.


EJECTOR ROD

That component which actuates the extractor and/or ejector. Can be manual or automatic. Also called Extractor Rod.

Also Known As: Extractor Rod


ELECTRICAL TRAP

An electro-mechanical device for throwing clay targets.


ELEVATION ADJUSTMENT

The vertical movement of a sight to compensate for vertical displacement of a bullet or bullets from the aiming point.


ENCAPSULATED BULLET

A bullet with a metallic core entirely covered with another metal or polymer


ENGINE TURNING

A geometric design of abrasively formed overlapping circles on the metallic surfaces of a firearm.

Also Known As: Jeweling


ESCUTCHEON

A metal or plastic reinforcement around a screw hole.


EXPANDER PLUG

1. A plug of proper diameter that is inserted into the neck of a resized cartridge case to expand the diameter to allow the case to accept a bullet. 2. A tool used to remove dents in shotgun barrels.

Also Known As: Expander Plug, Ball Sizing Plug


EXPANDING BULLET

A hunting bullet design that provides for controlled expansion upon impact.


EXPLODING BULLET

A bullet containing an explosive in the nose, intended to explode on impact.


EXPLOSION

The sudden release of energy of sufficient magnitude to create a pressure wave. The energy to produce an explosion may come from a variety of sources; including nuclear, pressure or chemical reaction. 1. Examples of pressure related explosions include a rapid change in state (liquid to gas, for example) or by the over pressurization of a container (i.e., the failure of a gas cylinder). 2. A chemical explosion is the event in which a quantity of matter is instantaneously converted to gaseous product, with the generation of high temperature and pressure.


EXPRESS SIGHT

A rear sight that incorporates a shallow "V" sight notch. They are used for fast target acquisition and are typically found on rifles intended for use on dangerous game.


EXTERIOR BALLISTICS

The branch of Applied Mechanics related to the motion of a projectile from the muzzle of a firearm to the target.


EXTRACTION

The act of withdrawing a cartridge or fired case from the chamber of a firearm.


EXTRACTOR

Device for withdrawing the cartridge or fired case from the chamber.


EXTRACTOR CUT

Usually a recess in the barrel of a firearm to accommodate an extractor.


EXTRACTOR GROOVE

A groove turned in the side wall of a cartridge case just forward of the rim for the purpose of extraction.


EXTREME HORIZONTAL SPREAD

The horizontal distance between the farthest right and left shots.


EXTREME SPREAD

The distance between the centers of the two shots which are the farthest apart of a group of shots on a target.


EXTREME VERTICAL SPREAD

The vertical distance between the upper-most and lower-most shots.


EYE PROTECTION

A recommended safety practice utilizing approved safety glasses.